DUMPS BASE EXAM DUMPS PEGASYSTEMS PEGAPCDC87V1 28% OFF Automatically For You Certified Pega Decisioning Consultant (PCDC) 87V1 [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation 1.U+ Bank wants to offer credit cards only to low-risk customers. The customers are divided into various risk segments from Good to Very Poor. The risk segmentation rules that the business provides use the Average Balance and the customer Credit Score. As a decisioning consultant, you decide to use a decision table and a decision strategy to accomplish this requirement in Pega Customer Decision Hub™. Which property allows you to use the risk segment computed by the decision table in the decision strategy? A. pxOutcome B. pxResu/t C. pxSegment D. pxRiskSegment Answer: C 2.A bank wants to automatically pause actions that are shown too often for a specific time period. Which rules do you need to define? A. Suitability rules B. Eligibility rules C. Suppression rules D. Applicability rules Answer: C 3.CORRECT TEXT Reference module: Testing engagement policy conditions using audience simulation U+ Bank, a retail bank, recently implemented a project in which mortgage offers are presented to qualified customers when the customers log in to the web self-service portal. As one of the offers is not performing well, the business wants to understand [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation how many customers qualify for the offer. As a Decisioning Consultant, which simulation do you run to check how many customers qualify for an action? A. Persona Testing B. Ethical Bias Check C. Pega Scenario Planner D. Audience simulation Answer: D 4.Which two of these statements are true about creating segments? (Choose Two) A. In a segment you can reference customer properties OR another segment, but not both B. A segment run can be triggered by the Next-Best-Action outbound schedule C. The list of customers in a segment can be viewed from within the segment D. When building the segment, if you want to know the count resulting from the criteria defined so far, the only way to do this is by running the segment E. The result of a criteria group can be combined with the result above it using AND and OR operators Answer: B,C 5.A bank is currently displaying a group of mortgage offers to its customers on their website. The bank wants to suppress the mortgage group for 1 month if a customer ignores three mortgage offers within that group. How do you define the suppression rule for this requirement? A. Suppress a group of actions for 30 days if there are 3 rejects for any channel B. Suppress an action for 30 days if there are 3 impressions for any channel without a click C. Suppress a group of actions for 30 days if there are 3 impressions for the web channel without a click D. Suppress an action for 30 days if there are 3 rejects for web channel Answer: C 6.U+ Bank, a retail bank, uses Pega Customer Decision Hub™ for their one-to-one customer engagement. The bank now wants to change its offer prioritization to consider both business objectives and customer needs. Which two factors do you configure in the Next-Best-Action Designer to implement this change? (Choose Two) A. Business levers B. Engagement policies C. Context weighting D. Contact policies [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation Answer: A,C 7.DRAG DROP A financial institution wants to add a new tracking period to track its customers' response over 15 days in various channels. Once the response is tracked, they want to suppress the credit card actions if customers ignore it three times within 15 days. Put the steps in the correct order to implement this task. Answer: 8.A telco wants to add a contact policy that will suppress an action for 30 days if it was rejected twice in any channel in the last 15 days. How do you define the suppression rule for the contact policy? A. Suppress a group of actions for 30 days if there are 2 rejects in the web channel in the last 15 days B. Suppress a group of actions for 30 days if there are 2 rejects for any channel in the last 15 days [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation C. Suppress an action for 30 days if there are 2 rejects in the web channel in the last 15 days D. Suppress an action for 30 days if there are 2 rejects for any channel in the last 15 days Answer: D 9.U+ Bank, a retail bank, wants to begin promoting credit card offers via email to qualified customers. The business would like to ensure that the outbound run always uses the latest customer information. What do you configure to implement this requirement? A. Trigger an external ETL (Extract-Transform-Load) process B. Select Refresh the audience C. Run the starting population segment daily D. Select different audience sample with similar profile Answer: B 10.U+ Bank has recently defined two contact policies: 11. Suppress a group of credit card offers for 30 days if any credit card offer is rejected three times in any channel in the past 15 days 12. Suppress the Reward card offer, part of the credit card group, for 7 days if it is rejected twice in any channel in the last 7 days Paul, an existing U+ Bank customer, no longer sees the Reward card offer. What is the reason that Paul cannot see the offer? A. Paul rejected other credit card offers twice on the web channel and once in contact center B. Paul rejected the Reward card offer once on the web channel C. Paul rejected the Reward card offer once in contact center Answer: A 13.Reference module: Creating eligibility rules using customer risk segments. U+ Bank uses a decision table to return a label for a customer. Examine this decision table and select which label is returned for a customer with a credit score of 115 and an average balance of 15000. [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation A. C B. B C. A D. D Answer: A 14.Which two of these statements is true about Value Finder? (Choose Two) A. Shows the distribution of under-served customers across different groups B. Projects estimated value of the subsequent next-best-action run C. Identifies opportunities for improvement D. Identifies engagement policy conditions with bias Answer: A,C 15.You are the decisioning consultant on an Al-powered one-to-one customer engagement implementation project. You are asked to design the next-best-action prioritization expression that balances the customer needs with the business objectives. What factor do you consider in the prioritization expression? A. Predicted customer behavior B. Customer contact policy C. Offer eligibility D. Offer relevancy Answer: A 16.For a limited time period, a bank wants to avoid sending promotional emails related to credit card offers to a customer if they have already received one. Which rule do you need to define to implement this business requirement? A. Applicability rules B. Customer contact limits C. Suppression policy [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation D. Volume constraints Answer: C 17.Which statement best describes the goal of Next-Best-Action? A. Balance customer needs with business objectives B. Ensure that every customer receives the same action C. Ensure that the customer is always given a desirable offer D. Provide insight into business processes Answer: A 18.In an organization, customer actions are applicable to various business issues. What is the best way to organize them? A. Into a two-level hierarchy: Group > Actions B. Into a simple flat list including all actions C. Into a three-level hierarchy: Business issue > Group > Actions D. The business structure is organized into a three-level hierarchy E. Into a two-level hierarchy: Business issue > Actions Answer: C 19.U+ Bank uses a Next-Best-Action decision strategy to automatically approve credit card limit changes requested by customers. A scorecard model determines the customer credit score. The automatic approval of credit card limits are processed based on the following criteria set by the bank: The bank wants to change the threshold value for the USD 2000 credit limit from “<175” to “<200”. As a Strategy Designer, how do you implement this change? A. Change in the strategy the condition from “.pxSegment <=175” to “.pxSegment <=200” B. Map the score value in the decision strategy to “<=200”. [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation C. Change the cutoff value in the results tab of the scorecard decision component D. Change the cutoff value in the results tab of the scorecard model Answer: D 20.U+, a retail bank, has recently implemented a project in which credit card offers are presented to qualified customers when they log in to the web self-service portal. To show the offers per the bank’s requirements, the bank added all existing contact policy conditions. What is the immediate next step they should take? A. Go live for all customers and check the performance on a weekly basis B. Add unit tests using persona testing before going live C. Conduct numerous what-if simulations before going live D. Go live for a limited number of customers and check the performance on a daily basis Answer: B 21.U+ Bank, a retail bank, wants to include offer related images in the emails that they send to their qualified customers. As a decisioning consultant, what best practice must you follow to include images in the emails? A. Provide links to images in the email B. Host images on an external server C. Embed images in the email directly D. Attach images to the email Answer: A 22.Reference module: Analyzing customer distribution using Pega Value Finder. As a Decisioning Consultant, you have just implemented a project to present mortgage offers to customers on their self-service portals. The bank asks you to pull data on the distribution of the offers to well-engaged, under-engaged, or not-engaged customers. Which simulation do you run to get the required information? A. Distribution Test B. Pega Scenario Planner C. Audience simulation D. Pega Value Finder Answer: D 23.An outbound run identifies 150 Standard card offers, 75 on email, and 75 on the [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation SMS channel. If the following volume constraint is applied, how many actions are delivered by the outbound run? A. 75 emails 25 SMSes B. 75 SMSes and 25 emails C. 100 D. 150 Answer: C 24.CORRECT TEXT Reference module: Testing engagement policy conditions using audience simulation. As a Decisioning Consultant, you are tasked with running an audience simulation to test the engagement policy conditions. Which of following statements is true when the simulation scope is Audience simulation with engagement policy and arbitration? A. The number of customers who receive more than one action is displayed B. The number of customers who receive an action more than once is displayed C. The number of times that an action is presented to customers is displayed D. The results help optimize strategies to meet specific business goals Answer: D 25.There are two segments: segments A and Segments B. The segments A references the segment B. Which configurations is necessary to make sure that segment B is automatically refreshes when segment A is refreshed? A) [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation B) C) D) A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D Answer: A 26.Through analysis of customer lifecycles, Next-Best-Action ________ A. provides future sales reports B. provides fulfillment services C. anticipates retention issues D. identifies global sales targets Answer: C 27.To calculate the total number of customer responses of four actions in a group, you must use________________. A. four Group By components B. one Group By component C. four Set Property components D. one Set Property component [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation Answer: B 28.Myco, a telco, wants to present their customers with new 5G data plans C the Unlimited plan, the 500GB plan, and the 100GB plan C on their web portal. As a Decisioning Consultant, you want to test how the three new offers will be distributed by running a distribution test that only considers eligibility without arbitration. In this scenario, which report will test this requirement? A. Channel Report B. Bias Report C. Action Distribution Report D. Action Priority Report Answer: C 29.As a decisioning consultant, you advise the board on the business issues for which they must use the Next-Best-Action strategy. Which three business issues do you recommend? (Choose Three) A. Collections B. Service C. Retention D. Resource Planning E. Accounting Answer: A,B,C 30.U+ Bank has recently started using Pega Customer Decision Hub™ to display the first credit card offer, the Standard card, to every customer who logs in to their website. Which three tasks do you need to perform to implement this requirement? (Choose Three) A. Set up business structure to Sales/CreditCards B. Define customer engagement polices C. Create and configure the real-time container D. Create the action and its web treatment E. Define customer contact policies Answer: A,C,D 31.A bank developed a scorecard to automate the loan approval process. In a decision strategy, how do you use the raw score value computed by the scorecard? A. Use the pxSegment property B. Use the PropertyHasValue function [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation C. Map a new property in the Score Mapping tab D. Use the pyOutcome property Answer: C 32.U+ Bank has launched a new credit card for all customers with a premium bank account. As a decisioning consultant, you need to create actions that involve the full customer life cycle: marketing, sales, and service. Which two valid actions do you create? (Choose Two) A. Credit card status B. No annual fee credit card C. 1% cash back credit card D. Credit card number Answer: B,C 33.Reference module: Creating and understanding decision strategies In a decision strategy, to use a customer property in an expression, you _____. A. define the property as a strategy property B. define the Customer page in Pages and Classes C. prefix the property with the keyword Customer D. use the property as defined without a prefix Answer: C 34.U+ Bank wants to leverage Pega Customer Decision Hub's Next Best Action capability to promote new offers to each customer who visits the website based on eligibility. For this requirement, the bank needs to define several complex eligibility criteria. As a decision consultant, how would you configure this requirement? A. Use Prediction Studio to configure the requirement B. Make changes to the Next-Best-Action Framework decision strategy C. Create new decision strategies D. Configure suppression rules in Next-Best-Action Designer Answer: C 35.Reference module: Creating engagement strategies using customer credit score. MyCo, a mobile company, uses a scorecard rule in a decision strategy to compute the postpaid credit limit for a customer. MyCo updated their scorecard to include a new property in the calculation: customer annual income. As a Strategy Designer, what changes do you need to make to the decision strategy for the updated scorecard to take effect? [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation A. Remap the <Customer.annual customer income> property in the decision strategy B. Add a Set-Property component to set the annual customer income C. No change required D. Configure a new proposition filter in the strategy to filter on annual customer income Answer: C 36.CORRECT TEXT Reference module: Testing engagement policy conditions using audience simulation. U+ Bank, a retail bank, recently implemented a project in which credit card offers are presented to qualified customers when the customers log in to the web self-service portal. The bank now plans to amend its engagement policy conditions. As a Decisioning Consultant, which simulation do you run to check if the conditions are too broad or narrow for your requirements? Answer: Audience simulation Answer: Pega Scenario Planner Answer: Ethical Bias Check Answer: Persona Testing Answer: A 37.Which statement is true about email treatments? A. You must always embed the images in the email B. When you use a seed list to test an email, the personalization attributes do not appear in the received email C. You can personalize the email subject, for example, Dear <customer name> D. When you design emails using external tools, you cannot include Pega-specific personalization tags Answer: C 38.What is best practice for designing an action flow? A. Always configure an action with its own flow B. Limit the number steps per channel to 3 C. When creating an action to be used as a flow template, set its availability to Always D. When designing a flow to be reused across multiple actions, use the Specify Treatment option to configure it with a specific treatment Answer: B 39.CORRECT TEXT Reference module: Testing engagement policy conditions using audience simulation [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation U+ Bank, a retail bank, recently implemented a project in which credit card offers are presented to qualified customers when the customers log in to the web self-service portal. The bank now plans to amend its engagement policy conditions. As a Decisioning Consultant, which simulation do you run to check if the conditions are too broad or narrow for your requirements? A. Audience simulation B. Pega Scenario Planner C. Ethical Bias Check D. Persona Testing Answer: A 40.CORRECT TEXT As a Decisioning consultant, you are tasked with running an audience simulation to test the engagement policy conditions. Which statement is true when the simulation scope is: Audience simulation with engagement policy and arbitration? A. The number of customers who receive more than one action is displayed B. The number of customers who receive an action more than once is displayed C. The number of customers who receive a particular action as the top action is displayed D. The number of times an action was presented to customers is displayed Answer: C 41.U+ Bank, a retail bank, presents various credit card offers to its customers on its website. The bank uses artificial intelligence (AI) to prioritize the offers based on customer behavior. Since introducing the Gold credit card offer, the offer click through rate propensity has increased to 0.83. What does the increase in the propensity value most likely indicate? A. Similar customers have ignored the offer. B. Similar customers have shown interest in the offer. C. Similar customers have rejected the offer. D. Similar customers have purchased other offers. Answer: B 42.U+, a retail bank, does not want to offer a Gold card to customers who already have a Platinum card. Which engagement policy condition best suits this requirement? A. Eligibility B. Applicability C. Suitability [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation Answer: A 43.U + Bank, a retail bank, has applied business weight to their credit card offers to manually nudge the offers. The bank analyzes the effect of the change in Scenario Planner. The following image shows the projected reach and responses of the cards in the comparison mode. How many customers are likely to accept the Standard card? A. 21 B. 79 (115-36) C. 115 D. 14 (21-7) Answer: A 44.What does a solid arrow from a “Set Property” component to a “Filter” component mean? A. There is a one-to-one relationship between a “Set Property” and a “Filter” component. B. A property from the “Set Property” component is referenced by the “Filter” component. C. To evaluate the “Set Property” component, the “Filter” component is evaluated first. D. Information from the “Set Property” component is copied over to the “Filter” component. Answer: A 45.The U+ Bank marketing department currently promotes various home loan offers to qualified customers. Now, the bank does not want customers to receive more than four promotional emails per quarter, regardless of past responses to that action by the customer. Which option allows you to implement the business requirement? [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation A. Volume constraints B. Customer contact limits C. Suitability rules D. Suppression policies Answer: B 46.The arbitration factor that allows you to assign financial values to actions is called: _________. A. propensity B. business levers C. action value D. context weighting Answer: C 47.U+ Bank has several eligibility criteria defined using an eligibility strategy. The eligibility strategy uses a scorecard rule to determine the customer credit score. The bank wants to update the scorecard to include customer income in the credit score calculations. How do you implement this change? A. Update only to the existing scorecard B. Change only the decision strategy using the scorecard C. Change both the scorecard as well as the decision strategy using the scorecard D. Recreate the scorecard rule from scratch Answer: A 48.Reference module: Analyzing customer distribution using Pega Value Finder. Myco, a telco, is working on implementing a project in which post-paid offers are presented to qualified customers. In the build stage of the ideation, the business wants to look for new opportunities to improve marketing. As a Decisioning Consultant, which simulation do you run to meet the requirement? A. Distribution Test B. Audience Simulation C. Pega Value Finder D. Pega Scenario Planner Answer: C 49.U+ Bank recently introduced a new credit card offer, Platinum Plus, for its premium customers. As the bank has some financial targets to meet, the business has decided to boost the Platinum plus card. [2023] Pegasystems PEGAPCDC87V1 Dumps V9.02 - Effective PEGAPCDC87V1 Exam Preparation As a decisioning consultant, how can you ensure that the Platinum Plus offer is prioritized over other offers? A. Increase the starting propensity of the Platinum Plus card. B. Increase the context weight of the Platinum Plus card. C. Increase the action value of the Platinum Plus card. D. Increase the business weight of the Platinum Plus card. Answer: D 50.An outbound run identifies 100 Standard Card offers, 50 on email and 50 on the SMS channel. If the above volume constraint is applied, how many actions will be delivered by the outbound run? A. 100 B. 50 SMSes and 25 emails C. 75 D. 50 emails and 25 SMSes Answer: C 51.Using Pega Customer Decision Hub, a mobile company transitions from a one-to- many to a one-to-one marketing approach. The company is introducing a new data plan. Which two channels can the company use to present the new data plan to a customer? (Choose Two) A. Television B. Retail store C. Chatbot D. Billboard Answer: B,C GET FULL VERSION OF PEGAPCDC87V1 DUMPS